Veda Advantage Phone Directory

Your Privacy

In Australia, the Veda Group operates the following businesses:
  • Veda Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited
  • Veda Advantage Solutions Group Pty Limited T/AS Inivio

Your Privacy Rights

As an Australian citizen or resident, you have certain rights with regard to the personal information held about you. More specifically, you have the right to:
  • Access your own personal details
  • Request incorrect information to be amended
  • Have the information to be safely stored, and used by or disclosed to authorised users
  • Expect the data to be accurate and consistent in accordance with sound practices of record keeping and information systems management.

Our Commitment to Privacy

At Veda we take privacy very seriously. We undertake initiatives that build privacy enhancing practices and best practice measures into the way we deal with personal information. We regularly consult with consumer groups, advocates and regulators to achieve our objectives. Your suggestions are welcome - please contact us.

Collection

Veda collects people's names, addresses and telephone numbers from the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND) Manager. We collect this information so that we can publish and maintain a Public Number Directory.

The IPND is a government-mandated central independent database of telephone listings, administered by Telstra Corporation and regulated by the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA). It was established in 1998 and is managed by Telstra under the Carrier Licence Condition (Telstra Corporation Limited) Declaration 1997 (the Licence Conditions).

Veda publishes and maintains a Public Number Directory in accordance with Schedule 1 of the Telecommunications Amendment (Integrated Public Number Database) Act 2006 (the Act) and the Telecommunications Integrated Public Number Database Scheme 2007 (the IPND Scheme) as well as the associated legislative instruments.

Veda has been authorized by the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA) to access the IPND in order to publish and maintain a public number directory in accordance with the IPND Scheme.

Generally, where we collect information indirectly, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are made aware of that collection, how to contact us to access the information, how and why we collected the information, and what we will do with it, unless specific exemptions apply. Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, unless specific exemptions apply. In the case of publishing and maintaining a public number directory, contact with each individual whose personal details appear in the directory would be unreasonable. This policy sets out the details relevant to publication and maintenance purpose.

Your Choices

If you do not want your personal information utilised within the Veda Advantage Public Number Directory, you need to inform your actual or prospective telecommunications provider of your choice. Your telecommunications provider will offer you an appropriate range of choices. For example you may choose to have an unlisted number and/or address, in which case your personal details will not be published in the Veda Advantage Public Number Directory.

If we hold personal information about you, you can obtain access to that information by requesting via:

Veda Advantage Limited
Level 15, 100 Arthur Street
North Sydney NSW 2060 Australia

or email us support@inivio.com.au.

Use and Disclosure

We do not generally use or disclose personal information about you other than for the purpose set out above or for a purpose related to the original purpose of collection.

The personal information contained within the Veda Advantage Public Number Directory is made available to all members of the public, including both individuals and businesses. As such the Veda Advantage Public Number Directory could be utilised for a variety of purposes, for example to contact you, or to verify your name, address or phone number.

Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. When the information is no longer needed, we take steps to permanently destroy the information.

The Veda Advantage Public Number Directory is updated from the Integrated Public Number Directory on a regular basis.

Data Security

We use industry standard security and encryption to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and Correction

If you would like to update or revise the personal information that appears in the Veda Advantage Public Number directory, you will be required to provide satisfactory identification credentials, and submit such requests in writing to the contact details supplied on this page.

You should also contact your telecommunications provider, the original source of the information held on the Integrated Public Number Directory from which the Veda Advantage Public Number Directory is compiled.

We would strongly encourage you to contact your telecommunications provider to ensure that they have your correct personal details.

Identifiers

We do not use a government agency identifier as its own identifier to link people with information.

Cross-Border Disclosures

It is our policy not to transfer sensitive or personal information overseas except in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, of the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information used to publish and maintain the Veda Advantage Public Number Directory is generally stored and managed in Australia. Of course, as a public directory that is available on the web it is possible for users to access the directory from sites outside Australia.

Cookies

Veda's website uses cookies (a coded piece of information stored on your computer that identifies your computer each time you visit).

Whenever you visit our site, our servers automatically record information about your usage such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages which you visit. Our server records each user only by the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer which accesses our site. We cannot identify an individual from this information. These records help us to understand what parts of our site our visitors are using the most, for what purpose and to help us to ensure that any information is directly relevant to your requirements.

The information we collect about your usage remains anonymous, and we do not link it to any other personal information.

Like many web site operators, Veda also uses independent companies to measure and analyse aggregated internet usage across the site.

Generally

If you would like to gain access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us by writing to the address below:

Privacy Officer
Veda Advantage Limited
Level 15, 100 Arthur Street
North Sydney NSW 2060 Australia

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information please contact us.

Alternately, you may also contact the regulator responsible for access to the Integrated Public Number Database, the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA). ACMA can be contacted at the address below:

Level 44 Melbourne Central Tower, 360 Elizabeth Street, Melbourne Vic. 3000
PO Box 13112 Law Courts, Melbourne Vic 8010

or Tel: 03 9963 6800 Fax: 03 9963 6899

Review this policy - you are invited to comment

We are committed to quality privacy management practices and are constantly striving to achieve the highest possible standards of privacy management in our business.

If you have any helpful suggestions about this policy, please contact us.

To learn more about our privacy practices and managing your personal information go to Veda’s privacy policy at http://www.veda.com.au/privacy